Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. This policy applies where we are acting as data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to the data controller and “website” refers to www.gep.co.uk. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent amendments and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), GEP Ltd. is the “data controller”.
All of the information you give to us is confidential. We will only use your information in the way we tell you in this policy.

When do we collect your information?

We collect various pieces of information when you visit the GEP website, when you place an order via the shop and when you send us an enquiry.

What information do we collect?

When you place an order on the GEP website, we collect the following:
Your name
Your billing address
Your shipping address
Your e-mail address
Your telephone contact number.

When you make an enquiry to the GEP website, we collect the details that you send us and also your browser type and also operating system.

We do not collect any payment information via the website. This done through the PayPal website. Please see below for a link to their privacy policy.

USE OF COOKIES?

We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the cookie will not store, save or collect personal information Please see below for a link to their privacy policy.

How do we use your information?

We won’t use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you tell us this is ok and then we only use email addresses and first name (where we have it).

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of dealing with your requests, enquiries and purchases.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing personal data in this way and any inherent risks therein with the interception of such data.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity .

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell any information collected about you and will only share it in accordance with the details below or if required to by law.

In order to process orders and make deliveries we have to share your name and address with Royal Mail. We do not supply them with your email address unless this has been specifically requested by yourself in order that they may make contact with you regarding your delivery.

In order to keep you informed via the GEP mailing list, we send out mail shots which are created in-house using the software of trusted partner AcyBa. We share with them your first name (where we know it) and your email address in order that you can receive these email communications.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to any of these websites the owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts therefore, please make sure that you read the third party privacy policies before you submit any information to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

How do we store your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submissions to us on but we advise users using such a form to email, that they do so at their own risk.

We do not have access to or store your credit card data via this website

What if you need to update your personal information?

If you find that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name, address etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes?

You can unsubscribe by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or simply follow the unsubscribe link provided in marketing emails you receive from us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will respond within 30 days.

Third party privacy policies

Paypal
Royal Mail
Google Analytics

Interested?

Interested in working with Giant Electric Pea?

Have a look at what we can do for you and if you think we have what you need drop us a line

GEP Newsletter